Shea Butter

Beans
October 28, 2020
Snail
November 5, 2020

Shea Butter

Shea butter is a slightly yellowish or ivory
colored natural fat extracted from the seed of
the African SHEA TREE by crushing and boiling.
It is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer
and salve. Shea nuts are primarily grown in
West and Central Africa. Shea Nut products, the
solid fat (butter or stearin) and the liquid oil
(olein), are ideal for use as raw materials in
cooking oil, margarine, cosmetics, soap,
detergents and candles, but it has found its
primary market niche as a substitute for cocoa
butter in the chocolate and confectionery
industry

 

    Fill the given form below for your query

    Category:
    Description

    Specifications:
    FFA: <3%
    Moisture: <1%
    Iodine value: 62.1/100g
    Saponification value:179mg KHO/g
    Melting point: 35-45C
    Flash point: >250C
    Solubility: insoluble in water
    Origin: Nigeria
    Type: Butter (ORGANIC)
    Form: Solid
    Color: Cream yellow